L3DT users' community
Large 3D terrain generator

Insufficent memory error

Please report software faults here.

Insufficent memory error

Postby LordThrash » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:00 am

Hi,
I was just trying to export a simple 1024x1024 map to T3D TERv7 with 2.9Pro and I keep getting this error. I have Windows 7 x64 an 12gigs of RAM

Suggestions?


Error Report:
CSubMap::InitMap error - insufficient memory

The operating system could not allocate 192MB of contiguous RAM.

System memory state:
WORK_SET = 441.711MB
AVAIL_VIRT = 1.114GB
COMMIT = 3.993GB
TOTAL_PHYS = 4.000GB

L3DT memory state:
MAP_RAM = 280.133MB
MAP_PAGED = 768MB

CMapWrap::InitMap error
- cannot allocate SubMap

CatExportAreaApp::ExportArea error:
- cannot initialise map

CSubMap::InitMap error - insufficient memory

The operating system could not allocate 192MB of contiguous RAM.

System memory state:
WORK_SET = 430.395MB
AVAIL_VIRT = 1.212GB
COMMIT = 3.371GB
TOTAL_PHYS = 4.000GB

L3DT memory state:
MAP_RAM = 280.133MB
MAP_PAGED = 768MB

CMapWrap::InitMap error
- cannot allocate SubMap

CatExportAreaApp::ExportArea error:
- cannot initialise map
LordThrash
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:14 pm

Postby Aaron » Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:14 pm

Hi LordThrash,

I can't explain why Win7 x64 would refuse to allocate 192MB of contiguous RAM in this case; your system seemed to have 1.2GB available for the process. However, it's possible that none of this was contiguous, perhaps due to memory fragmentation. Does this problem re-occur if you re-load L3DT and attempt to export the file again?

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Well that worked...

Postby LordThrash » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:40 pm

I shutdown and restarted l3dt and loaded the same file and was able to export with no issue. Seems odd but thats a decent enough work around.

thanks
LordThrash
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:14 pm

Postby Aaron » Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:05 pm

Hi LordThrash,

Okay, that makes sense. What's happening here is that L3DT is requesting a block of memory that's 192MB in length with nothing else in it. The system may have more than 192MB free, but doesn't have an unbroken block of 192MB anywhere. Restarting the program will effectively defragment the memory space, so such requests are more likely to succeed.

Clearly what I need to do here is change L3DT to use non-contiguous memory blocks. It's on the to-do list for the next release.

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby playerdark » Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:45 am

I had the same error but when doing a large map, yesterday it was the 32k * 32K texture map, today I tried it with a 16k texture map. It crashes after creating the mipmaps. I am trying out the professional version because I need I need a terrain texture that works well at a low eye level for an RPG. I have WinXP 64bit with 8 GB of Ram. Tried it in the freshly started system and still the crash appears.
Currently I can't evaluate the program any further. It basically does what I need but without the big texture map, I still can't use it for my purpose :(
playerdark
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:42 am

Postby Aaron » Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:13 pm

Hi Playerdark,

Thank you for the bug report. Can you please send the log file to aaron@bundysoft.com so that I may look into the fault? You can get to it from the Windows start menu under 'All programs->Bundysoft->L3DT [version]->L3DT logs'. In that directory, you will find a file called 'log.txt'. With the logfile, I should be able to work out what is going wrong.

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Jamen » Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:51 am

Same error here

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/b8AvitW2zP6Wi_jPTLIupw?feat=directlink

Not sure the image link is working but basically I have 24gb of ram, about 21gb free. Hard to believe it can't find 192mb contiguous free.
Jamen
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:04 am

Postby Jamen » Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:04 am

From looking at the log.txt, I noticed it seems like L3DT thinks I have only 4095mb of ram. Is there a variable type limit being encountered?

Also it seems to only recognize only 8 of the 12 logical processors.

L3DT session commenced at 20:39:32 on 20-12-2010


Initialising application
Version: Pro 2.9
Execution dir is 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Bundysoft\L3DT Pro for Torque 2.9'
Userland dir is 'C:\Users\Jason\AppData\Roaming\Bundysoft\L3DT\Pro 2.9.0.0'
Initialising debugging log
Hardware report follows:
CPU0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU2: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU3: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU4: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU5: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU6: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
CPU7: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz (3337 MHz)
RAM: 4095Mb (phys)
Operating system: v6.1 Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Jamen
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:04 am

Postby Aaron » Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:01 am

Hi Jamen,

Can I suggest you try the latest developmental build of L3DT Pro (v2.9 build 3), which includes new automatic memory management that splits maps across non-contiguous blocks of memory.

I noticed it seems like L3DT thinks I have only 4095mb of ram.


The current release of L3DT is 32 bit, so the OS only reports 4GB of RAM.

I have 24gb of ram, about 21gb free. Hard to believe it can't find 192mb contiguous free.


And yet malloc fails!

As mentioned above, the current public release of L3DT is 32-bit, which means that it has a 4GB address space (of which 3.5GB is accessible to the app). Worse still, L3DT uses the MFC framework, which cuts the memory space in half (i.e. 1.7GB maximum). It's very easy to believe that the OS can't find a contiguous 192MB free in the 1.7GB playpen granted to the application.

[Before anyone asks, the 64-bit build of L3DT is nearly finished. The only remaining to-do item is sourcing/compiling 64-bit binaries of 3rd party DLLs.]

Notwithstanding the present 32-bit limitations, L3DT Pro v2.9 build 3 (which is on the Pro downloads page now) should eliminate this error for you. Please let me know if you find any further problems.

Also it seems to only recognize only 8 of the 12 logical processors.


That's a fault; it should have supported up to 32 cores (i.e. the width of the process affinity mask). I've fixed for the next dev build. That said, I doubt very much that there will be strong performance benefits in adding more cores past, say, 12 or 16, as the calculations will be increasingly starved of memory/disk bandwidth.

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Insufficent memory error

Postby chieling » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:17 pm

Im having the same issue.

Win7 x64 with 8 gig of ram.

i have restarted my system and still had this issue.

How is the fix coming along for this?
chieling
Contributing member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:33 pm

Re: Insufficent memory error

Postby Aaron » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:36 pm

Hi Chieling,

chieling wrote:How is the fix coming along for this?


Did you try the latest developmental build of L3DT Pro? It should fix this problem. If not, please send me the logfile (where is the logfile?)

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Insufficent memory error

Postby Aaron » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:07 pm

Hi Everyone,

I have a 64-bit build ready for testing. However, before I hand out the installer I need to know whether the latest developmental build of L3DT Pro fixes this problem or not. If not, please send me the logfile.

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Insufficent memory error

Postby chieling » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:41 am

i emailed u 2 files. hope they help.
chieling
Contributing member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:33 pm

Re: Insufficent memory error

Postby Aaron » Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:36 pm

Hi All,

Direct correspondence with users affected by these 'out of memory' events indicate that these problems were fixed by the the memory management changes made in L3DT Pro v2.9 developmental build 3*. The developmental build is available on the downloads page; please consult your sales/registration receipt e-mails for the link, or in the case of L3DT for Torque users, please PM me.

If you experience any further problems with the latest build, please let me know.

Best regards,
Aaron.

* Progress marches onwards; we're now up to build 5.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron