Page 1 of 1

error on map

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:56 pm
by Madcowthomas
Went to my other computer and noticed this error pop up.


Code: Select all
Calculating bilinear lighting
Opening progress window (grid mode)

CMosaicMemTable::GetMapHandle error
 - MemMap in question is not in use


CMosaicMap::GetPixel error
 - cannot get SubMap handle from MemTable


CMosaicMemTable::GetMapHandle error
 - MemMap in question is not in use


CMosaicMap::GetPixel error
 - cannot get SubMap handle from MemTable


CMosaicMemTable::GetMapHandle error
 - MemMap in question is not in use


CMosaicMap::GetPixel error
 - cannot get SubMap handle from MemTable


The project is still running has other hour or so to finish the lighting. Well this effect the final outcome?

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:12 am
by Aaron
Hi William,

Can you please send me the complete error log?

Cheers,
Aaron.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:33 pm
by Madcowthomas
Other error on the project


Code: Select all
CExtDLL::LoadTileFile exception, skipping


CMosaicMap::LoadSubMap error
 - call to format-specific LoadSubMap failed for file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Last Excile\Desktop\Planet3\Project 20\LM\project20_LM_x79y116.jpg'


CMosaicMap::PrepareSubMap error
 - cannot load sub map


CMosaicMap::GetPixel error
 - cannot prepare sub map for pixel not in memory




sent this new error log to your email

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:02 am
by Aaron
Hi William,

Thanks for the bug report. I'm starting to suspect that these errors are caused by multithreading. Can you please disable multithreading and try again? To do this, go to the 'Settings->Local settings' menu option and disable the 'Calc->ThreadManager->AutoDetectCoreCount' flag, and then set the 'Calc->ThreadManager->MaxThreadCount' entry to 1.

Best regards,
Aaron.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:11 am
by Madcowthomas
Okay, well do that , thanks Arron

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 1:43 pm
by Aaron
Hi William,

I've re-written the thread/tile manager for the light map algorithm, which I think may have been causing the problem (it's now the same as for normals & texture; the joys of the functional programming paradigm!). Can you please try the latest dev build with multithreading enabled?

Oh yes, and I've also 'upgraded' the error messages you were receiving so that they're more informative, and hence if this is still a problem it should be easier to track down.

Best regards,
Aaron.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:00 pm
by silent303
hi saaron,

i had the same problem with the last builds on my dualcore, i tried the new dev. 14 today and it works now for me ! but the 3D realtime renderer doesent seems to work for me, it shows nowthing just the skybox , when i select wireframe it shows black screen. my texture size was about 5000x10000

regards

silent303

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:41 am
by Aaron
Hi Silent303,

Was the texture a mosaic? I don't think any graphics cards support textures larger than 4096x4096, so the have to be split into mosaics to be shown in 3D.

Cheers,
Aaron.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:37 am
by Aaron
Hello,

Just a post-script: In the next dev-build I've made Sapphire automatically tile large non-mosaic textures when loading them into graphics memory, so this problem should occur no longer. It'll be released in the next few days.

Cheerio,
Aaron.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:47 am
by Aaron
PPS: I've uploaded the fix (v2.5.1.15, 9th of July). Please let me know if there are problems.