L3DT users' community
Large 3D terrain generator

World Machine and ArmA 2/3?

Rants and raves, mostly.

World Machine and ArmA 2/3?

Postby Richwest » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:29 am

http://world-machine.com/index.php

Would this be possible to use?

Could it be used to create a terrain
and then port that to ArmA2 or even 3??
Richwest
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:26 am

Re: World Machine and ArmA 2/3?

Postby Aaron » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:52 am

Hi Richwest,

I'm sure you could use World Machine to make fabulous terrain. I'm not sure about the export options in World Machine, but if it won't export in a file format that can be imported into ArmA, then you could always export it in a format that can be read by L3DT (e.g. TER), and then export from L3DT in a format that can be imported into ArmA.

Cheers,
Aaron.

PS: I split your post into its own topic, since it had no obvious connection with that two year old thread about a resolved Grome importer bug. Your question also doesn't seem to have much to do with L3DT, so you may have better luck getting a knowledgeable answer from the World Machine forum or from an ArmA modder forum.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3687
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to Off topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron