L3DT users' community
Large 3D terrain generator

L3DT Export Problem to T3D

Please report software faults here.

L3DT Export Problem to T3D

Postby gvancleef » Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:45 pm

Hello,

I have recently purchased L3TD Professional, and am trying to export a project into T3D (.ter) format. Following instructions, I select the output game folder, and I always get the following message instead. That is the game folder.

I am running on Windows 7 SP1.

Please advise.
Attachments
Image7.jpg
gvancleef
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:35 pm

Re: L3DT Export Problem to T3D

Postby Aaron » Fri Oct 10, 2014 3:37 pm

Hi gvancleef,

It looks like there's a mismatch between the path you've set to the TER file and the path you've set to the game folder. The exporter needs you to set both paths, where the TER file path needs to be inside the game folder. The game folder path is required because this tells the exporter where it should put the mission files (in the 'levels' subdirectory of the game folder), which are stored separately to the TER files.

For example, using a stock (old) installation of Torque, the game folder might be:

C:\Torque\Torque 3D Pro 1.1\Examples\FPS Example\game

And the path to the TER file might be:

C:\Torque\Torque 3D Pro 1.1\Examples\FPS Example\game\art\terrains\L3DT_test.ter

Note how the TER file is inside the game folder.



In your example, the path to the TER file:

C:\gvc-dev\panzerfuror-unreal4\plc_test.ter

...is not inside the game folder set in the exporter, which was:

C:\torque-dev\Torque3D Pro\Examples\FPS Example\game



To fix this, you can either change the game folder to:

C:\gvc-dev\panzerfuror-unreal4

...or change the TER export path to:

C:\torque-dev\Torque3D Pro\Examples\FPS Example\game\art\terrains\plc_test.ter

Please let me know how it goes.

Best regards,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3687
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: L3DT Export Problem to T3D

Postby gvancleef » Fri Oct 10, 2014 8:34 pm

Thank you very much! That was it.

Also, is there a way to the the version 14 RC1 that would work with my license?

Regards,

Garrett
gvancleef
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:35 pm


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron