L3DT users' community
Large 3D terrain generator

How much video memory do you have?

Rants and raves, mostly.

How much video memory do you have?

Postby Aaron » Fri Jun 22, 2007 7:01 am

Hi Everyone,

I'm just about to add to Sapphire a threshold to limit its usage of video memory on large texture maps (automatic level-of-detail, etc). There doesn't appear to be a neat way to reliably detect the amount of video memory available, so I'm going to hard-code a default value, which users will be able to edit using the 'Extensions->Sapphire->Edit settings' menu option if they so desire. Anyway, getting to the point, how much video RAM does your system have? I'm thinking of optimising for 256MB cards by default, but if there are lots of users with 128Mb cards I might consider lowering the default accordingly.

Cheers,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3687
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Madcowthomas » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:00 am

This card I have is a Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS with believe 256 memory.
From the mad cows desk to yours,
Peace
Madcowthomas

Yo...Reggie vacation mom!

"Without imagination we would cease to exist"
William Thomas
(1970-)
Warning!
Burping Babies are the Cause of Global Warming!
User avatar
Madcowthomas
Doyen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Seattle Washington - Salmon Fishing

Postby metalliandy » Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:51 pm

I have a Nvidia Geforce 8800GTX with 768mb of memory.
metalliandy
Doyen
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:28 am

Postby blackFin » Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:31 pm

My GPU is an Nvidia 8800GTS with 640MB VRAM
blackFin
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:43 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Tormented » Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:48 pm

Nvidia 7300 GS with 512MB VRAM.
User avatar
Tormented
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 5:17 pm

Postby metalliandy » Sun Jun 24, 2007 1:10 am

Hey Aaron,
I have been thinking about this thread and whilst browsing the internets (lol) and found these...Be warned that beyond HTML and CSS,im not a coder so i don't know if they they would be of any help.
Worth a try though eh? lol

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa366586.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb147334.aspx
http://www.computing.dcu.ie/~jmurphy/paper4.doc

They seem to be mostly for system memory, but im not sure if you could modify them to suit your needs.


Couldn't you code a group of optimisations and allow the user to pick the amount of GPU memory that is available to them?
Maybe do a system hardware scan (like the one in PcWizard) upon first install, with an option to change it later (upon buying a new GPU etc.).

Outside of Pro Workstation cards, there seems to be 7 (to my reckoning) different sizes of GPU memory (128mb, 256mb, 320mb, 512mb, 640mb, 768mb and 1gb) with 256 seeming to be the most popular....(Im not even sure if 128mb cards are still being released anymore).


Its quite a predicament you have, it seems....:S
On one hand, by coding for 128mb/256mb High end cards are not being used to there full potential, but on the other, no one wants to choke the lower end cards.

Hope the links helped :)
metalliandy
Doyen
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:28 am

Postby monks » Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:25 pm

768 mb here.

256 seems reasonable so long as we can edit it.

monks
monks
Oracle
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Middle Earth

Postby Aaron » Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:07 am

Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the feedback. I think I'll do as Metalliandy suggested and add a simple GUI option to select from presets (128/256/512/768/1024/custom). You'll also be able to directly edit the various memory settings manually should you wish to do your own tuning.

Cheerio,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3687
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby metalliandy » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:30 pm

Great news...no more lag! :)

*edit*
I have set sapphire to 768mb, but i am still only getting 40-45mb of usage...Is this a bug or normal behaviour? :S

It still lags/freezes allot too.
Is that connected to texture usage or computer specs?

Image

Thanks for looking :)
metalliandy
Doyen
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:28 am

Postby neddiedrow » Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:51 pm

aaron wrote:Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the feedback. I think I'll do as Metalliandy suggested and add a simple GUI option to select from presets (128/256/512/768/1024/custom). You'll also be able to directly edit the various memory settings manually should you wish to do your own tuning.

Cheerio,
Aaron.


Now that I finally joined up, I was going to ask about this, but I see you've already handled it! Good show!
neddiedrow
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:46 pm

Postby Aaron » Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:56 pm

Hi Metalliandy,

metalliandy wrote:I have set sapphire to 768mb, but i am still only getting 40-45mb of usage...Is this a bug or normal behaviour? :S

It still lags/freezes allot too.
Is that connected to texture usage or computer specs?


Oops, I missed this earlier. I made a mistake in the logic of the texture level-of-detail manager that prevented it from automatically using more memory when available (you can manually override, with [ and ] keys, BTW). I've fixed that in the latest update to Sapphire, which you can download from here:

http://www.bundysoft.com/wiki/doku.php? ... s:sapphire

I'll roll into a release candidate in the next few days.

Warning: By allowing Sapphire to use more graphics memory, you will increase the time taken for the initial load sequence. In this time, Sapphire will appear to 'freeze', as it does not yet have a multithreaded resource manager.

Cheerio,
Aaron.
User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3687
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:41 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to Off topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron